Sports

National Sports and Adventure Awards presented by President Mukherjee

National Sports and Adventure Awards presented by President Mukherjee

National Sports and Adventure Awards presented by President Mukherjee

President Shri Pranab Mukherjee here today conferred National Sports and Adventure Awards   at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan.

 

(i)         Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ranta 2015

Ms. Sania Mirza (Tennis) was conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2015.

 

(ii) Dronacharya Awards 2015

Following coaches were conferred with Dronacharya Awards for the year 2015.

 

S.No NAME OF THE COACH DISCIPLINE
1 Shri Naval Singh Athletics-Para-sports
2 Shri Anoop Singh Wrestling
3 Shri Harbans Singh Athletics- Lifetime
4 Shri Swatantar Raj Singh Boxing- Lifetime
5 Shri Nihar Ameen Swimming-Lifetime

 

(iii)        Arjuna Awards 2015

Following sportspersons were conferred with Arjuna Awards for the year 2015:

 

 

S. No. Name Discipline
1 Naib Subedar Sandeep Kumar Archery
2 Ms. M.R. Poovamma* Athletics
3 Shri Kidambi Srikanth Nammalwar Badminton
4 Shri Mandeep Jangra* Boxing
5 Shri Rohit Sharma* Cricket
6 Ms. Dipa Karmakar Gymnastic
7 Shri Sreejesh P.R. Hockey
8 Shri Manjeet Chhillar Kabaddi
9 Ms. Abhilasha Shashikant Mhatre Kabaddi
10 Shri Sawarn Singh** Rowing
11 Shri Anup Kumar Yama Roller Skating
12 Shri Jitu Rai Shooting
13 Shri S. Sathish Kumar Weightlifting
14 Shri Bajrang Wrestling
15 Ms. Babita Kumari* Wrestling
16 Ms. Yumnam Sanathoi Devi Wushu
17 Shri Sharath M. Gayakwad Para-Swimming

 

*. M.R. Poovamma,  Mandeep Jangra,  Rohit Sharma, and Babita Kumari could not attend the Award Ceremony as presently they are participating in international tournaments abroad.

** Shri Swaran Singh could not attend the Award Ceremony as he is admitted in hospital for treatment of an injury.

They will be given Awards later by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports.

 

(iv)       Dhyan Chand Award 2015

Following persons were conferred with Dhyan Chand Awards for the year 2015:

 

S. No. NAME OF THE SPORTSPERSON DISCIPLINE
1 Mr. Romeo James Hockey
2 Mr. Shiv Prakash Mishra Tennis
3 Mr. T.P.P. Nair Volleyball

 

(v) Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2014

Following persons were conferred with Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards for the year 2014.

S. No. Name Category
1. Ms. Arunima Sinha Land Adventure
2. Shri Jot Singh Land Adventure
3. Wg. Cdr. Paramvir Singh Water Adventure
4. Lt. Col. (Retd.) Satyendra Verma Air Adventure
5. Col. (Retd.) Satish Chander Sharma Life Time Achievement

 

 

 

 

 

 

(vi) Maulana Abul Kalma Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2014-15

 

Punjabi University, Patiala was conferred with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy for the year 2014-15.

 

(vii) Rashtriya Khel Protsahana Purushkar, 2015

Following entities were conferred with Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskarar for the year 2015.

 

Sl. No. Category Entity
1. Identification and nurturing of budding /young talent Directorate General of Military Training
2. Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility Coal India Limited
3. Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measures Haryana Police
4. Sports for Development Sports Coaching Foundation, Hyderabad

 

 

More in Sports